Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCP01566, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of
Ross ¶11.) Dr. Yaghoobian has refused
and continues to refuse to comply with the Deposition Subpoena. (Decl. of Ross ¶11.)
On
or about April 28, 2022, Petitioner filed its Petition. On July 19, 2022, Blue Hill filed a dismissal
of the entire action, without prejudice, due to
the
mistake, inadvertence, surprise of Defense Counsel for Blue Hill. On October 19, 2023, this Court granted
Petitioner’s motion to vacate dismissal.
Petitioner
filed the instant motion on September 21, 2023.
As of the date of this hearing no opposition has been filed.
Motion to Compel
Civil
Code §56.10(b) states in relevant part:
(b) A provider of health care, a
health care service plan, or a contractor shall disclose medical information if
the disclosure is compelled by any of the following:
(1)
A court order
. . .
(3) By a party to a proceeding
before a court or administrative agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces
tecum, notice to appear served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, or any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a
court or administrative agency.
(Civ.
Code §§56.10(b)(1), (3).)
Moreover,
HIPAA itself authorizes the production of medical records upon a court order from
a state. 45 C.F.R. §164.512(e)(1)(i) states in relevant part:
(e) Standard: Disclosures for
judicial and administrative proceedings:
(1) Permitted disclosures. A