Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCP01566, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ.
Code §§56.10(b)(1), (3).)
Moreover,
HIPAA itself authorizes the production of medical records upon a court order from
a state. 45 C.F.R. §164.512(e)(1)(i) states in relevant part:
(e) Standard: Disclosures for
judicial and administrative proceedings:
(1) Permitted disclosures. A
covered entity may disclose protected health information in the course of any
judicial or administrative proceeding:
(i) In response to an order of a
court or administrative tribunal, provided that the covered entity discloses
only the protected health information expressly authorized by such order…
(45
C.F.R. §164.512(e)(1)(i).)
Further,
C.C.P. §1987.1 states in relevant part:
(a) If a subpoena requires the
attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically
stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue
therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably
made by any person described in subdivision (b), . . . or directing compliance
with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare . . ..
(C.C.P.
§1987.1(a).)
Here, Respondent’s medical and medical
billing records from Dr. Yaghoobian are discoverable by an order of this Court
and Petitioner has the right to bring the instant motion.
Conclusion
Petitioner’s
unopposed motion to compel Dr. Yaghoobian to produce the requested