Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV04730, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 387(b) provides that: “...if the person seeking intervention claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and that person is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability to protect that interest, unless that person’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties, the court shall, upon timely application, permit the person to intervene.

Under California Labor Code § 3852, “Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, or who pays or becomes obligated to pay an amount to the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to Section 4706.5, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person. In the latter event the employer may recover in the same suit, in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the employee or to his or her dependents.”

 

DISCUSSION

 

Intervenor is informed and believes that Plaintiff was injured in the scope of his employment for United Natural Foods, Inc. (“UNF”), which at the time was insured by Intervenor.