Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV05849, Date: 2025-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, that discretion can be exercised only if the moving party establishes a proper ground for relief, by the proper procedure, and within the proper time limits.  (See Cruz v. Fagor America, Inc. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 488, 495.)

C.C.P. §473(d) provides, “The court may, upon motion of the injured party, or its own motion, correct clerical mistakes in its judgment or orders as entered, so as to conform to the judgment or order directed, and may, on motion of either party after notice to the other party, set aside any void judgment or order.”

C.C.P. §473.5(a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.”

Here, under C.C.P. §473.5(a) Ottens’ motion is timely because default judgment was entered against him on April 19, 2023; two years has not elapsed since the date default judgment was entered.