Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV05849, Date: 2025-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (9/14/22 Decl. of Ferns ¶¶4(a)-(c), Exhs. 1-3.)  Ferns declared that Plaintiff was unable to serve Ottens and felt there was no alternative but to “have an Order for Service by Publication of the Summons in Metropolitan News Company, which is a newspaper of general circulation and which has the best change of providing the Defendant with notice of the within lawsuit.”  (9/14/22 Decl. of Ferns ¶7.)

C.C.P. §415.50(b) provides:

The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served. If the party to be served resides or is located out of this state, the court may also order the summons to be published in a named newspaper outside this state that is most likely to give actual notice to that party. The order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the summons. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the publication shall be made as provided by Section 6064 of the Government Code unless the court, in its discretion, orders publication for a longer period.

 

(C.C.P. §415.50(b), emphasis added.)