Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV15450, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 24, 2022, Plaintiff filed a Demurrer to the Cross-Complaint to be head on October 14, 2022. On October 3, 2022, Defendant filed an opposition. On October 6, 2022, Plaintiff filed a reply.
Trial is currently set for November 7, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Plaintiff requests the Court sustain the demurrer to the Cross-Complaint for all causes of action under the principles of collateral estoppel.
Defendant requests the Court overrule the demurrer to the Cross-Complaint on the basis that the issue at play have not been litigated previously.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP § 430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading; (b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue; (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action; (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible; and (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”
A demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of action. (Hahn v.