Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV15881, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 418.10 (a). A motion made under CCP § 418.10 does not constitute an appearance unless a court denies the motion.

“Although a proper basis for personal jurisdiction exists and notice is given in a manner which satisfied the constitutional requirements of due process, service of summons is not effective and the court does not acquire jurisdiction of the party unless the statutory requirements for service of summons are met.” (Engebretson & Co. v. Harrison (1981) 125 Cal. App. 3d 436, 443.)

CCP § 415.10 provides that “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” A party may also serve the complaint and summons via other statutorily authorized means, but service of both the complaint and summons is necessary.

 

DISCUSSION