Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV16976, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(a) provides that “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” According to CCP §2023.010(d), misuse of the discovery process includes “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.290(c) states that “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
DISCUSSION
Discovery
On July 12, 2022, Defendant served discovery on Plaintiff. Responses were due on August 15, 2022. Plaintiff did not serve responses to the request for production or special interrogatories prior to the filing of this motion.
Plaintiff served responses on September 27, 2022.