Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV16976, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 7, 2022, Defendant filed a reply.
Trial is currently scheduled for November 20, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant requests the Court grant the motions to compel responses to special interrogatories, set one, and request for production of documents, set one, within 10 days of the hearing on the motion. Defendant also requests the Court impose sanctions totaling $847.50 for each motion.
Plaintiff requests the Court deny the motions as moot, and not impose sanctions.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be served within 30 days of service. CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.