Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV24335, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
December 1, 2022, the County was dismissed, without prejudice.
On
January 13, 2023, Montebello and Hernandez (“Moving Defendants”) filed a
Demurrer to be heard on February 28, 2023. On February 14, 2023, Plaintiff
filed an opposition. On February 21, 2023, Moving Defendants filed a reply.
Trial is currently scheduled for January
25, 2024.
PARTY’S
REQUESTS
Moving
Defendants request the Court sustain the demurrer as to the causes of action
for negligence and negligent hiring, supervision and retention.
Plaintiff
requests the Court overrule the demurrer.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP
§ 430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has
been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to
the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no
jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading; (b)
The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue; (c)
There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of
action; (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does
not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is
uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and
unintelligible; and (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be
ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is
implied by conduct.”
A
demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of
action. (Hahn v.