Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV26316, Date: 2022-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] REQUESTS FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
Defendant suggests the court should take judicial notice of two admissions purportedly made by plaintiffs during discovery. Defendant cites case law interpreting the court’s statutory power under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), to take judicial notice at its discretion of “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Ev. Code § 452(h).)
Regardless of the standard articulated in Evidence Code section 452, a party seeking judicial notice must follow the procedures stated in section 453. According to that section, the court shall take judicial notice if “a party requests it and … [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice … and … [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” (Ev. Code § 453.) Defendant has done neither.
Defendant filed his request for judicial notice along with his reply memorandum, only seven court days prior to the hearing on this demurrer.