Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV29134, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] notice.” (CCP § 437(a).) The court looks to whether “the complaint
alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action or discloses a complete
defense.” (Ivanoff, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th
p. 725.) The court “assume[s] the truth
of the properly pleaded factual allegations, facts that reasonably can be
inferred from those expressly pleaded and matters of which judicial notice has
been taken.” (Id.) “The court does not, however, assume the
truth of contentions, deductions or conclusions of law. [Citation.]”
(Durell v. Sharp Healthcare (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1350,
1358.)
Under
CCP §377.34, “in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal
representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the
damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement
if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before
January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January
1, 2026.”
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant was
negligently operating his vehicle when he struck Decedent, causing injury and
death of Decedent. Plaintiff specifically notes that Defendant was driving at