Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV32618, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See FAC.)   

On October 31, 2023, Defendant filed the instant motion.  On November 29, 2023, Plaintiff filed his opposition.  On December 1, 2023, Defendant filed its reply.  

 

Meet and Confer

          Defendant’s counsel declares he discussed with Plaintiff’s counsel via email on November 28, 2023, regarding the issues in this motion.  (Decl. of Wright ¶9, Exh. A.)  The Court finds Defendant’s counsel’s declaration states facts showing a “reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve the matter outside of court.  (C.C.P. §§2016.040, 2033.080(a).)

 

Legal Standard

C.C.P. §2033.080(b) provides that a party that has received discovery may file a motion for a protective order, seeking a variety of types of orders “that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.”

The decision upon whether to enter a protective order lies within the sound discretion of the court.  (Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588, 591; Meritplan Insurance Co. v.