Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV34145, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] a fraudulent incident, including the actual property that she was allegedly
defrauded of. Moreover, Plaintiff’s
complaint does not contain any allegations that Chase made a misrepresentation
to Plaintiff, that Chase knew that any misrepresentation was false, that Chase
had an intent to defraud the Plaintiff, that the Plaintiff relied on a misrepresentation
made by Chase, or that such misrepresentation led to Plaintiff’s alleged damages. (Id. at pg. 638.)
Further, an action for relief on the
ground of fraud is subject to a 3-year statute of limitations. (C.C.P. §338(d).) “The cause of action in that case is not
deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the
facts
constituting the
fraud or mistake.” (Id.)
Here, the alleged
wrongdoing, if any, would have happened in 2003 at the time of the alleged sale
to Shante Mason that Plaintiff claims was fraudulent. The statute of
limitations for a fraud claim against Chase would have lapsed in or
around 2006, more