Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22STCV37262, Date: 2024-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] date of this hearing Plaintiff has not filed an opposition.
Meet and Confer
A motion to quash shall be accompanied by a declaration
showing a “reasonable and good faith attempt at informal resolution of the
dispute” between the party requesting the records and the “consumer” or
“employee” whose records are involved or counsel for such person. (C.C.P. §§1985.3(g), 1985.6(f)(4).)
Defendant’s counsel, Rima A.
Sahakyan’s, declaration fails to state a “reasonable and good faith attempt at
informal resolution of the dispute.”
Defendant’s motion therefore fails to comply with C.C.P. §1985.3(g) or
§1985.6(f)(4). The Court, in its
discretion, will consider Defendant’s motion.
Motion to Quash
C.C.P. §1987.1 provides, in part:
If a subpoena
requires . . . the production of books, documents, electronically stored
information, or other things before a court, . . . the court, upon motion
reasonably made by [a party], or upon the court’s own motion after giving
counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the
subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms
or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In
addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect
the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable
violations of the right of privacy of the person.
(C.C.P. §1987.1.)
A party may only discover matters, not privileged, that are
relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action and that are
either admissible evidence or “reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery
of admissible evidence.” (C.C.P.