Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23SMCP00099, Date: 2023-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Boston Reinsurance Corp. (1987) 190 Cal. App. 3d 1637, 1642.) “[T]he presence of a nonarbitrable cause of action is not sufficient by itself to invoke the trial court’s discretion to deny arbitration under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (c).” (Laswell v. AG Seal Beach, LLC (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1409.) “The mere fact that some claims are arbitrable and some are not is surely not the ‘peculiar situation’ meant to be addressed by section 1281.2(c).” (RN Solution, Inc. v. Catholic Healthcare West (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1521.)

 

For section 1281.2(c) to apply, “[a] party to the arbitration agreement” must also be “a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions” and there must be “a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” (§ 1281.2(c), italics added.) For purposes of section 1281.2(c), a third party is a party who is not bound by the arbitration agreement.