Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV02687, Date: 2023-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, Exh. A at ¶4.) Further, the payment of $75,000 is “contingent
on the actual dismissal with prejudice of the Criminal Charges.” (FAC, Exh. A at ¶4.) The dismissal of the Underlying Action is also
conditioned on the dismissal of the criminal charges and the payment of the
settlement amount (which itself is also contingent on the dismissal of the
charges). (FAC, Exh. A at ¶2.) The parties’ mutual releases are conditioned
on the settlement payment, which again is conditioned on the dismissal of the
charges. (FAC, Exh. A at ¶5.)
Further, Penal Code §1378 provides that if an injured person
“appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before
trial, and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the
court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all
proceedings to be stayed upon the prosecution, and the defendant to be
discharged therefrom.” (Pen. Code
§1378.) Penal Code §1379 provides that “[n]o public offense can be compromised,
nor can any proceeding or prosecution for the punishment thereof upon a
compromise be stayed, except as provided in this Chapter.” (Pen. Code §1379.) The California Supreme Court further explained