Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV05798, Date: 2023-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶81.)

Plaintiffs allege dependent abuse includes acts amounting to “abandonment” and “neglect.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code §§15610.05, 15610.07, 15610.57).  “‘Abandonment’ means the desertion or willful forsaking of an elder or a dependent adult by anyone having care or custody of that person under circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.05.) “‘Neglect’ means . . . [t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of . . . a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.57(a)(1).)