Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV05798, Date: 2023-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Carter v. Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 396, 406-407.)  

Neglect has two definitions under the Welfare and Institutions Code: “(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise [or] (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self-care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code §§15610.57(a)(1)-(2).)  Neglect further includes but is not limited to: “(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . .. (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.”  (Welf. & Inst. Code §§15610.57(b)(2)-(3).)

Plaintiffs allege Wirshing is and was licensed physician in the State of California (California License No.