Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV05798, Date: 2023-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] limitations restricting his ability to carry out normal activities to protect
him as defined in Welfare & Institutions Code §15610.23(a.) (Complaint ¶81.) Plaintiffs allege those limitations included,
but were not limited to, the following: hearing impairment; bipolar disorder;
persistent suicidal ideation; and symptoms of psychosis rendering Decedent
unable to distinguish between reality and fantasy. (Complaint ¶81.)
Plaintiffs
allege dependent abuse includes acts amounting to “abandonment” and
“neglect.” (Welf. & Inst. Code
§§15610.05, 15610.07, 15610.57).
“‘Abandonment’ means the desertion or willful forsaking of an elder or a
dependent adult by anyone having care or custody of that person under
circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and
custody.” (Welf. & Inst. Code
§15610.05.) “‘Neglect’ means . . . [t]he negligent failure of any person having
the care or custody of . . . a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care
that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.57(a)(1).) (Complaint ¶84.)