Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV05798, Date: 2023-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 119 [“A demurrer must dispose of an entire cause of action to be sustained”], citing PH II, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1680, 1682.)  Accordingly, Wirshing’s demurrer to the 2nd cause of action is overruled on this basis.

Welfare and Institutions Code §15610.17 defines a “care custodian” as “an administrator or an employee of any of the following public or private facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults, including members of the support staff and maintenance staff: [including] (a) Twenty-four-hour health facilities, . . .”  (Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.17(a).)  Plaintiffs allege that Exodus Urgent Care Center was a twenty-four-hour health facility.