Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV05798, Date: 2023-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] entire cause of action, not simply as to a portion of a cause of action, and a
dismissal in the manner sought by Defendant would equate to a finding that
Plaintiffs cannot bring this action as Decedent’s successors-in-interest. (See Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont
General Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97, 119 [“A demurrer must dispose of
an entire cause of action to be sustained”], citing PH II, Inc. v. Superior
Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1680, 1682.)
Accordingly, Wirshing’s demurrer to the 2nd cause of action is overruled
on this basis.
Welfare
and Institutions Code §15610.17 defines a “care custodian” as “an administrator
or an employee of any of the following public or private facilities or
agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults,
including members of the support staff and maintenance staff: [including] (a)
Twenty-four-hour health facilities, . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.17(a).) Plaintiffs allege that Exodus Urgent Care
Center was a twenty-four-hour health facility. (See Complaint ¶¶1-2.) Plaintiffs allege that Wirshing was a staff
member of this facility and assumed control and care for Decedent’s ADLs upon