Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV09556, Date: 2024-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cf. Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 127.)

Here, Hunt has failed to provide any response to the subpoena or produce any of the requested documents. Therefore, Cuningham’s motion to compel compliance with its deposition subpoena to Hunt is granted.

         

          Sanctions

C.C.P. §§2023, et seq. authorizes this Court to impose monetary sanctions for “misuse of the discovery process.”  Misuse of the discovery process includes “[f]ailing to respond or submit to an authorized method of discovery.”  (C.C.P. §2023.010(d). In addition, C.C.P. §2023.050 states that “a court shall impose a one-thousand-dollar ($1,000) sanction, payable to the requesting party,” if the court finds that a person did not respond in good faith to a request for production of documents, or if the person failed to confer with the party or attorney requesting the documents in a reasonable and good faith attempt to informally resolve any dispute concerning the request.”