Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV10067, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitration clause. (Decl. of Gyanani ¶¶5-6, Exhs. A, B.) Second, the Arbitration Agreement expressly covers “all disputes relating to [Plaintiff’s]
employment, the terms and conditions of [his] employment, including but not
limited to [his] compensation, wages, . . . discipline, performance
evaluations, promotions, transfers, and the termination of [his] employment, as
defined in the ADR Policy materials” between Plaintiff and CWD. (Decl. of Gyanani ¶5, Exh. A at pg. 1.)
California
law also favors arbitration for dispute resolution. The California Arbitration
Act (“CAA”), codified at C.C.P. §1281 et seq., provides, “A written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” (C.C.P. §1281; see also Grafton Partners
L.P. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 955 [“[U]nlike predispute
jury waivers, predispute arbitration agreements are specifically authorized by
statute.”].)
“California
law, like federal law, favors enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”