Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV11294, Date: 2024-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Landlords who will be providing tenant information on behalf of the tenant shall provide evidence that they have the tenant’s authorization]; id. at §9.1 [“Under the Acts, the intended beneficiary of rent relief funds is the tenant(s) of an Eligible Household. Therefore, program eligibility is based on the applicant being or having been a renter of a residence for which rent is owed.”].)

HCD, or its agent, is authorized under law to implement ERAP.  (See Health & Safety Code §50897.3(a)(1)(A).)  That implementation includes developing “fraud protections and approval processes” to assess incoming applications.  (See id. at §50897.3(a)(l)(D)(i).)  “[R]ental assistance is awarded in rounds of funding based on eligibility.”  (Id. at §50897.3 (a)(l)(D)(ii)(II).)  HCD, or its agent, “shall provide notification to the landlord and tenant when either the landlord or the tenant submits a completed application for rental assistance [and again] once a final decision has been rendered.”