Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV114998, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] counsel served all counsel via electronic mail with its Amended Notice of
Deposition of Plaintiff Sampson with RFP scheduling Plaintiff Sampson’s
deposition in this case for November 7, 2024. 
(Decl. of Eaton ¶7.)
Plaintiff did not object to the notice
and did not appear for the deposition; a notice of non-appearance was
taken.  (Decl. of Eaton ¶8, Exh. G.)  
Moving Defendant filed the instant
motion on December 11, 2024.  Plaintiff
filed his opposition on December 16, 2024. 
Moving Defendant filed its reply on December 17, 2024.
          Discussion
C.C.P. §2025.280(a) provides, in part,
“[t]he service of deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to
require any deponent who is a party to the action . . . to attend and to
testify, as well as to produce any document or tangible thing for inspection
and copying.”  (C.C.P. §2025.280(a).)
C.C.P. §2025.450 states, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . .
, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to