Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV114998, Date: 2024-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff did not object to the notice and did not appear for the deposition; a notice of non-appearance was taken.  (Decl. of Eaton ¶8, Exh. G.) 

Moving Defendant filed the instant motion on December 11, 2024.  Plaintiff filed his opposition on December 16, 2024.  Moving Defendant filed its reply on December 17, 2024.

 

          Discussion

C.C.P. §2025.280(a) provides, in part, “[t]he service of deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action . . . to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”  (C.C.P. §2025.280(a).)

C.C.P. §2025.450 states, in pertinent part, as follows: