Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV12050, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. (2002) 537 U.S. 79, 84.)  Here, both criteria are satisfied. First, Plaintiff agreed to arbitration when he entered into the Arbitration Agreement (“Agreement”) that contained the relevant arbitration clause.  (Decl. of Barahona ¶6, Exh. A; Decl. of Hamrick ¶9, Exh. A.)  Second, the Agreement expressly covers “any controversy, dispute, or claim” between Plaintiff and Valence.  (Decl. of Barahona ¶6, Exh. A at ¶2.) 

California law also favors arbitration for dispute resolution. The California Arbitration Act (“CAA”), codified at C.C.P. §1281 et seq., provides, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”  (C.C.P. §1281; see also Grafton Partners L.P. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 955 [“[U]nlike predispute jury waivers, predispute arbitration agreements are specifically authorized by statute.”].) 

“California law, like federal law, favors enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”