Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV12481, Date: 2023-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] based on the California Coordinate System North American Datum (NAD) 1983, Zone
5. Divide grid distance by a combination factor of 1.00001180 to obtain ground
distance.
References to the centerlines of Lincoln Boulevard and Coeur D’Alene
Avenue noted herein refer to centerlines re-established per Caltrans SR 18084.
(Complaint ¶3.)
Plaintiff filed the instant motion on September
15, 2023. On December 7, 2023, Plaintiff
filed a notice of non-opposition. As of
the date of this hearing no opposition has been filed.
Legal Standard
C.C.P. §1255.410(a) provides, as
follows:
At the time of filing
the complaint or at any time after filing the complaint and prior to entry of
judgment, the plaintiff may move the court for an order for possession under
this article, demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property
by eminent domain and has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with
Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.
The motion shall
describe the property of which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession,
which description may be by reference to the complaint, and shall state the
date after which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession of the property.
The motion shall include a statement substantially in the following form: “You
have the right to oppose this motion for an order of possession of your
property. If you oppose this motion you must serve the plaintiff and file with
the court a written opposition to the motion within 30 days from the date you
were served with this motion.” If the written opposition asserts a hardship, it
shall be supported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating
facts supporting the hardship.
(C.C.P. §1255.410(a).)
“The plaintiff shall serve a copy of
the motion on the record owner of the property and on the occupants, if any.
The plaintiff shall set the court hearing on the motion not less than 60 days
after service of the notice of motion on the record owner of unoccupied
property. If the property is lawfully occupied by a person dwelling thereon or
by a farm or business operation, service of the notice of motion shall be made
not less than 90 days prior to the hearing on the motion.” (C.C.P. §1255.410(b).)
“If the motion is not opposed within
30 days of service on each defendant and occupant of the property, the court
shall make an order for possession of the property if the court finds each of
the following: (A) The
plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain. (B) The plaintiff has deposited
pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that
satisfies the requirements of that article.”
(C.C.P. §1255.410(d)(1).)
Discussion
Plaintiff
established that it is entitled to take the property by eminent domain. (C.C.P. §1255.410(d)(1)(A).) Plaintiff is a public entity with
condemnation authority pursuant to C.C.P. §§1230.010-1273.050 (particularly