Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV14734, Date: 2023-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] such advocacy work into the foreseeable future to ensure that Defendant’s
commercial Website and others are fully and equally enjoyable to and usable by
visually-impaired persons, including himself.”
Legal Standard
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at
any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any
irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading[; or] (b) Strike
out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the
laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (C.C.P. §436.)
Irrelevant, False, or Improper Matter
1.
Preventive Relief
Civil Code §52(c) provides:
(c) Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person
or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment
of any of the rights described in this section, and that conduct is of that
nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of those rights, the Attorney
General, any district attorney or city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the
conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a
complaint. The complaint shall contain the following:
(1) The signature of
the officer, or, in the officer’s absence, the individual acting on behalf of
the officer, or the signature of the person aggrieved.
(2) The facts pertaining
to the conduct.
(3)
A request for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary
injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person or persons
responsible for the conduct, as the complainant deems necessary to ensure the
full enjoyment of the rights described in this section.
(Civ. Code §52(c), emphasis added.)
Civil Code §3368
defines preventive relief as relief “given by prohibiting a party from doing
that which ought not to be done.” (Civ.
Code §3368.) Civil Code §3368 is
preceded by Civil Code §3366 which provides: “Specific or preventive relief may