Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV15666, Date: 2023-10-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] against the party to be substituted for a Doe defendant]; Grinnell Fire Protection
System Co. v. American Savings & Loan Ass’n (1986) 183
Cal.App.3d 352, 359 [holding C.C.P. §474 “is liberally construed . . . [and] a
plaintiff will not be refused the right to use a Doe pleading even where the
plaintiff’s lack of actual knowledge is attributable to plaintiff’s own
negligence”].)
C.C.P.
§§1986 and 1987, which establish the rules for issuance of subpoenas, do not
include any limitation on when subpoenas may be served relating to service of
summons on a defendant. Further, C.C.P.
§2025.210(b) states, “The plaintiff may serve a deposition notice without leave
of court on any date that is 20 days after the service of the summons on, or
appearance by, any defendant. On motion with or without notice, the court, for
good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice
on an earlier date.”
Plaintiff
has demonstrated good faith in its delay suing particularly named defendants
until it has knowledge of sufficient facts to cause a reasonable person to
believe liability is probable.
Specifically, Plaintiff has demonstrated that the “Outdoor Advertising