Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV17350, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Jeffrey Ito (“Ito”) (“Plaintiff”), in pro per, moves to compel himself to submit to an independent mental examination (“IME”) by Dr. Nily Osman, a neurologist.  (Notice Motion, pg. 2; C.C.P. §§2032.020, 2032.310, 2032.320.)

 

Procedural History

Plaintiff filed the instant motion on October 9, 2024.  Defendant University of Southern California (“USC”) (“Defendant”) filed its opposition on December 3, 2024.  As of the date of this hearing no reply has been filed.

 

Legal Standard

C.C.P §2032.020(a) states:

Any party may obtain discovery, subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action, (2) an agent of any party, or (3) a natural person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, in any action in which the mental or physical condition . . . of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.

 

(C.C.P §2032.020(a), emphasis added.)

C.C.P. §2032.310 provides, “[i]f a party desires to obtain discovery by a mental examination, . . . the party shall obtain leave of court.”  (C.C.P. §2032.310(a).)