Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV19895, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 23, 2024, Defendant served
objections to Plaintiff’s deposition notice, including grounds that the
deposition was unilaterally scheduled. (Decl. of Rabieian ¶6, Exh. 3.) On January 17, 2025, the parties engaged in a
telephonic meet and confer where Plaintiff requested deposition dates and
Defendant refused to provide them.
(Decl. of Rabieian ¶10.)
Plaintiff filed the instant motion on January 21,
2025. Defendant filed its opposition on January
27, 2025. As of the date of this hearing
no reply has been filed.
Legal Standard
C.C.P. §2034.410 states, “[o]n receipt of an
expert witness list from a party, any other party may take the deposition of
any person on the list. The procedures for taking oral and written depositions
set forth in Chapters 9 (commencing with Section 2025.010), 10 (commencing with
Section 2026.010), and 11 (commencing with Section 2028.010) apply to a
deposition of a listed trial expert witness except as provided in this
article.” (C.C.P. §2034.410.)
C.C.P. §2034.300 states, in part, “on objection
of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section
2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion
of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed