Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV27922, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶114.)

Plaintiff sufficiently alleges a cause of action under CDAFA.  Plaintiff sufficiently alleges damages in the form of spending considerable time and effort attempting to recovery the documents Defendant deleted, “including hiring a third part forensic investigator to try to recover the documents.”  (Complaint ¶53.)  Further, Yoon’s argument that CUTSA supersedes the CDAFA is unavailing, as Civil Code §3426.7 expressly provides that CUTSA does not supersede “any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets,” “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret” nor “criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.”