Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV28338, Date: 2024-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Cole ¶3, Exh. 2 at ¶2.)  Second, the Arbitration Agreements expressly cover “all disputes that may arise out of or be related in any way to [Plaintiffs’] employment, including but not limited to the termination of [Plaintiffs’] employment and [Plaintiffs’] compensation” between Plaintiffs and Abode.  (Decl. of Cole ¶3, Exh. 2 at ¶2.) 

California law also favors arbitration for dispute resolution. The California Arbitration Act (“CAA”), codified at C.C.P. §1281 et seq., provides, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”  (C.C.P. §1281; see also Grafton Partners L.P. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 955 [“[U]nlike predispute jury waivers, predispute arbitration agreements are specifically authorized by statute.”].)