Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV28338, Date: 2024-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pursuant to the California Supreme Court’s ruling in Adolph v. Uber Technologies, Inc., “[n]othing in PAGA or any other relevant statute suggests that arbitrating individual claims effects a severance. When a case includes arbitrable and nonarbitrable issues, the issues may be adjudicated in different forums while remaining part of the same action.”  (Adolph v. Uber Technologies, Inc. (2023) 14 Cal.5th 1104, 1124.)  The Adolph Court further stated:

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 states that upon “order[ing] arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action,” the court should “stay the action.” It further provides that “[i]f the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.” Section 1281.4 does not contemplate that the compelled arbitration of an issue in controversy in the action is a separate action. The statute makes clear that the cause remains one action, parts of which may be stayed pending completion of the arbitration.

(Id., at pgs. 1124-1125.)