Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV28338, Date: 2024-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] therefore governed by the Arbitration Agreements.
Pursuant
to the California Supreme Court’s ruling in Adolph v. Uber Technologies,
Inc., “[n]othing in PAGA or any other relevant statute suggests that
arbitrating individual claims effects a severance. When a case includes
arbitrable and nonarbitrable issues, the issues may be adjudicated in different
forums while remaining part of the same action.” (Adolph v.
Uber Technologies, Inc. (2023) 14 Cal.5th
1104, 1124.) The Adolph Court further
stated:
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1281.4 states that upon “order[ing] arbitration of a controversy which
is an issue involved in an action,” the court should “stay the action.” It
further provides that “[i]f the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration
is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.” Section 1281.4
does not contemplate that the compelled arbitration of an issue in controversy
in the action is a separate action. The statute makes clear that the cause
remains one action, parts of which may be stayed pending completion of the
arbitration.
(Id.,
at pgs. 1124-1125.)
Here,