Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV30389, Date: 2024-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] B at pg. 1.)  Finally, the Court forfeited the lease agreement which Plaintiff is currently attempting to sue under.  (See D-RJN, Exh. B at pg. 1.)  The Court also granted an order to amend the Writ of Possession to reflect all names of Plaintiff.  (See D-RJN, Exh. C at pg. 2.)

 

Legal Standard

C.C.P. §391.3(a) provides that a Court shall order a vexatious litigant to furnish security if “there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail.” C.C.P. §391.3(a) states:

Except as provided in subdivision (b), if, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.

 

(C.C.P. §391.3(a), emphasis added).  In the alternative, however, if the Court finds that the litigation has no merit, the Court shall dismiss the action.  C.C.P. §391.3(b) states, in part: “If, after hearing evidence on the motion, the court determines that the litigation has no merit and has been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay, the court shall order the litigation dismissed.”  (C.C.P. §391.3(b).)

 

Discussion

Defendant’s motion for an order requiring Plaintiff to furnish a security to proceed in this matter is granted.  First, Plaintiff has been declared a vexatious litigant by order of this Court, satisfying the first condition of C.C.P. §391.3(a).