Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 23STCV31384, Date: 2024-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] [allegations of sexual harassment and retaliation actually alleged two separate
causes of action under FEHA even though pleaded in single count of complaint]; see
Skrbina v. Fleming Companies (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1364, 53
Cal.Rptr.2d 481 [plaintiff who alleges defendant's single wrongful act invaded
two different rights has stated two causes of action even though pleaded in a
single count of the complaint].”].)
Second, Defendant’s argument regarding the
standard of “severe and pervasive” conduct is not in line with current case law
regarding allegations of harassment. Government
Code §12923(b) states that “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is
sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work
environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the
plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work
environment.” (Gov. Code §12923(b).)
Third, Defendant’s argument pertaining to the
statute of limitations on conduct that occurred prior to Plaintiff filing her
DFEH complaint is not sufficient to eliminate an entire cause of action that