Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCP00044, Date: 2024-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Notice of Motion, pg. 2.)

 

Background

Petitioner filed the operative Petition on January 8, 2024, against Claimants pursuant to the uninsured motorist provisions of Claimants’ insurance policy.  (See Petition ¶1.)

Petitioner filed the instant motion on January 30, 2024.  Claimants filed their opposition on May 9, 2024.  Petitioner filed its reply on May 14, 2024.

 

Motion to Compel Arbitration

Insurance Code §11580.2(f) provides, in part:

Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be applicable to these determinations, and all rights, remedies, obligations, liabilities and procedures set forth in Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall be available to both the insured and the insurer at any time after the accident, both before and after the commencement of arbitration, if any, with the following limitations:

 

(1) Whenever in Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure reference is made to the court in which the action is pending, or provisions is made for application to the court or obtaining leave of court or approval by the court, the court which shall have jurisdiction for the purposes of this section shall be the superior court for the State of California.

 

(Ins. Code §11580.2(f), emphasis added.)

          Under Insurance Code §11580.2(f), this Court has jurisdiction over the instant uninsured motorist action.

          Petitioner’s policy provides the following provision regarding the selection of an arbitrator: