Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV00908, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.C.P. §§425.16(b), (e).)  

Here, the alleged conduct is merely incidental or collateral to Plaintiff’s causes of action and does not purport to support a claim for recovery.  (Sheley v. Harrop (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1147, 1170.)  As a preliminary matter, none of the parties in this case submitted a certified translation of the two South Korean articles referenced in FAC ¶41 n.1 and the notice to the instant motion, which are writings written exclusively in Korean.  (See Evid. Code §753(a) [“When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing.”], emphasis added; §753(b) [“The record shall identify the translator . . ..”], emphasis added.)

For the purposes of this motion, Moving Defendants fail to demonstrate the South Korean news articles at issue are in connection with a public issue.