Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV018270, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] joint possession of land. An additional reason to favor partition is the policy
of facilitating transmission of title, thereby avoiding unreasonable restraints
on the use and enjoyment of property.” (Cummings
v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596.)
C.C.P.
§872.720(a) provides, “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is
entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that
determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the
partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner
of partition.” (C.C.P.
§872.720(a), emphasis added.)
C.C.P.
§872.210(a) provides, “[a] partition action may be commenced and maintained by any
of the following persons: (1) A
coowner of personal property. [¶] (2) An owner of an estate of
inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where
such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in
successive estates.” (C.C.P. §872.210(a).)
Discussion
1.
Interlocutory
Judgment of Partition
Plaintiffs’
motion for interlocutory partition of the Property is granted. The legal requirements for an interlocutory
judgment of partition have been met.
The