Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV018270, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] parcel of property.’” (14859 Moorpark Homeowner’s Association v. VRT Corp.
(1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404-1405.) It
is a “remedy much favored by the law. The original purpose of partition was to
permit cotenants to avoid the inconvenience and dissension arising from sharing
joint possession of land. An additional reason to favor partition is the policy
of facilitating transmission of title, thereby avoiding unreasonable restraints
on the use and enjoyment of property.” (Cummings
v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596.)
C.C.P.
§872.720(a) provides, “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is
entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that
determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the
partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner
of partition.” (C.C.P.
§872.720(a), emphasis added.)
C.C.P.
§872.210(a) provides, “[a] partition action may be commenced and maintained by any
of the following persons: (1) A
coowner of personal property. [¶] (2) An owner of an estate of