Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV02982, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] period of time between May 2021 and July 2023, Defendant Cohen, on behalf of Defendant
GPG, intentionally concealed the specific defects enumerated in ¶48. Plaintiffs itemize 20 defective items that
Defendant Cohen failed to disclose to the Plaintiffs, and allege that he did so
intentionally “with the intent to “deceive and defraud the Plaintiffs, in order
to continue to extract monetary payments from the Plaintiffs despite the
Defendants’ defective work.” (FAC ¶¶48, 50.) Plaintiffs allege Defendant GPG had a
statutory duty under Business & Professions Code §7068.1 to “be responsible
for exercising supervision and control of their employer’s or principal’s
construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules
and regulations of the board.” (FAC ¶¶2, 46) and Cohen was an alter ego of GPG
(FAC ¶4). Plaintiffs allege Moving
Defendants were under a duty to disclose to the Plaintiffs any failure to
perform the work of improvement described herein that was not performed in a