Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV04687, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] noticeable. (See Donabedian v.
Mercury Insurance Co. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 968, 994 [in ruling on a
demurrer, a court may not consider declarations, matters not subject to
judicial notice, or documents not accepted for the truth of their
contents].) For purposes of ruling on a
demurrer, all facts pleaded in a complaint are assumed to be true, but the
reviewing court does not assume the truth of conclusions of law. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital District
(1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 967.)
Failure to State
a Claim
Government Code §815.2(a) (1st COA) [alleged against Bird]
Government Code §815.2 provides:
(a) A public entity
is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of
the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission
would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against
that employee or his personal representative.
(b) Except as
otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury
resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the
employee is immune from liability.
(Gov’t Code §815.2)
Plaintiff alleges at the times, places, and in the manner as
aforesaid, Bird negligently and carelessly drove the motor vehicle entrusted to
him by Moving Defendant, while Defendant Bird was acting within the course and