Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV04687, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶19.)
Plaintiff alleges as a further legal result of the foregoing,
Plaintiff incurred and continue to incur economic losses for necessary
hospital, medical and professional care and treatment of the injuries they
suffered, and continue to suffer, all to their damages, which will be demonstrated
according to proof at the time of trial.
(Complaint ¶20.) Plaintiff
alleges as a further legal result of the foregoing, Plaintiff incurred, and
will incur in the future, lost wages and diminished earning capacity. (Complaint ¶21.)
Plaintiff’s cause of action under Government Code §815.2 fails
because, under Government Code §815, a public entity is not liable for injuries
unless the liability is specifically imposed by statute. (See Gov’t Code §815(a) [“Except as
otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury,
whether such an injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or
a public employee or any other person.”].) The Fourth District Court of Appeal further
instructs that §815(a) “abolishes all common law or judicially declared forms
of liability for public entities, except for such liability as may be required
by the state or federal constitution, e.g., inverse condemnation. In the