Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV16331, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.”  (C.C.P. §2030.240.)  Further, Defendant’s responses are evasive.

With regard to Defendant’s response to FROG No. 17.1 for Request for Admissions (“RFA”) Nos. 34-38, a mere statement that Defendant lacks sufficient expert knowledge falls well short of satisfying his obligations under C.C.P. §2030.220(c).  (C.C.P. §2030.220(c) [“If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.”].)

Accordingly, Defendant is compelled to produce Code-Compliant responses to FROG Nos. 13.1-13.2, 16.2-16.8, and 17.1 for RFA Nos. 34-38 within 20 days of this ruling.  To the extent any responses are protected by privilege, Plaintiff is to produce a privilege log.

 

Sanctions