Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV16331, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.C.P. §2030.220(c) [“If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.”].)

Accordingly, Defendant is compelled to produce Code-Compliant responses to FROG Nos. 13.1-13.2, 16.2-16.8, and 17.1 for RFA Nos. 34-38 within 20 days of this ruling.  To the extent any responses are protected by privilege, Plaintiff is to produce a privilege log.

 

Sanctions

Under C.C.P. §2030.300(d), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (C.C.P. §2030.300(d).)

Plaintiff requests sanctions in the total amount of $2,000.00 against Defendant and his counsel of record.