Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV18720, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Senior Advantage effective date”].)
Further,
Decedent’s Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (“Health Plan”) is a Medicare Act
plan with a Medicare contract and is also licensed under the Knox-Keene Health
Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (California Health & Safety Code §§1340 et
seq.). The arbitration provision in the
Agreement/EOC and the information set forth in the opt-out notice comply with
the requirements of the Knox-Keene Act to the extent they are not preempted by
the federal regulations applicable to Medicare Act programs, such as Kaiser’s
Senior Advantage plan. (See 42 U.S.C. §1395w-26(b)(3) [“Relation to
State laws [¶] The standards established under this part shall supersede any
State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating
to plan solvency) with respect to [Medicare Advantage (“MA”)] plans which are
offered by MA organizations under this part”]; Roberts v. United Healthcare
Services, Inc. (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 132, 142-146 [“With express preemption
clauses, Congress’ attempt to preempt is clear. [The court must not] disrupt