Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV18720, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] is unavailing. (Opposition, pg. 7.) The Arbitration Agreement provides:
Arbitrations shall be
governed by this “Binding arbitration” section, Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration
Act, and the California Code of Civil Procedure provisions relating to
arbitration that are in effect at the time the statute is applied, together
with the Rules of Procedure, to the extent not inconsistent with this “Binding
arbitration” section.
(Decl. of Garcia ¶5, Exh. A at pg.
218.) The Arbitration Agreement
therefore incorporates by reference C.C.P. §1282.2 through §1283.2 regarding
the conduct of arbitration proceedings, specifically the conduct of discovery. (See C.C.P. §1282.2(a)(2)(A) [“Either
party shall within 15 days of receipt of the notice of hearing have the right
to demand in writing, served personally or by registered or certified mail,
that the other party provide a list of witnesses it intends to call designating
which witnesses will be called as expert witnesses and a list of documents it
intends to introduce at the hearing provided that the demanding party provides
such lists at the time of its demand. A copy of such demand and the demanding
party’s lists shall be served on the arbitrator.”].) Therefore, the Arbitration Agreement
sufficiently directs Plaintiffs to the applicable law regarding discovery
procedures in arbitration, which applies equally to Plaintiffs and Defendant.
Based
on the evidence before the Court, the terms of the Arbitration Agreement do not