Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV20093, Date: 2024-12-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hughes v. Pair (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1035, 1051.)  Plaintiff provides mere conclusory allegations pertaining to the emotional distress suffered.

Accordingly, Defendants’ demurrer to Plaintiff’s 8th cause of action is sustained with 20 days leave to amend.

 

Violation of Labor Code §§551, 552, 1102, et seq. (9th COA)

Labor Code §551 provides that “every person employed in any occupation of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.”

Labor Code §552 provides that “no employer of labor shall cause his employees to work more than six days in seven.”

Labor Code §1102.5(b) states that “An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee . . . because the employer believes that the employee . . . may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job duties.”  Labor Code §1102.5(d) states “[a]n employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for having exercised his or her rights under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) in any former employment.”

Plaintiff alleges Kennco denying Plaintiff rest days, refusing to comply with FEHA, and terminating Plaintiff’s employment after he protested illegal treatment constituted a violation of Labor Code §1102.5(b) and (d).  (Complaint ¶65.)