Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 24STCV22976, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] are satisfied. First, Plaintiff agreed to arbitration when she entered into the
Arbitration Agreement that contained the relevant arbitration clause. (Decl.
of Huerta ¶¶3, 11, Exh. A.)
Second, the Arbitration Agreements
expressly cover “any dispute, claim, or controversy arising out of or in any
way related to the employment, or having any connection whatsoever with the
employment of (including the termination of” Plaintiff. (Decl. of Huerta ¶11, Exh. A.)
California
law also favors arbitration for dispute resolution. The California Arbitration
Act (“CAA”), codified at C.C.P. §1281 et seq., provides, “A written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such
grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” (C.C.P. §1281; see also Grafton Partners
L.P. v. Superior Court (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944, 955 [“[U]nlike predispute
jury waivers, predispute arbitration agreements are specifically authorized by
statute.”].)
“California
law, like federal law, favors enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.”