Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: BC414854, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conclusion

Judgment Creditors’ motion to amend the Judgment is granted.  The Judgment is amended to join Yousef, Kourosh, Shirin, Shahpar, and Amy Enterprise as additional Judgment Debtors.

Moving Party to give notice.

 

2.     Motion for Attorneys’ Fees

Procedural History

Judgment Creditors filed the instant motion on July 28, 2022.  The parties stipulated to continue the motion on several occasions.  Sina filed his opposition on May 6, 2024.  Judgment Creditors filed their reply on May 13, 2024.

 

Discussion

C.C.P. §685.040 provides:

The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. . . . Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.

 

(C.C.P. §685.040.)

C.C.P. §1033.5(a)(10)(A) provides for the recovery of contractually authorized attorneys’ fees as an element of costs. Thus, when the underlying judgment provides for recovery of attorneys’ fees pursuant to a contract, the

judgment creditor is entitled to recover attorneys’ fees incurred in enforcing that judgment.

          Here, the Judgment provides for recovery of attorneys’ fees pursuant to

§29.21 of the Lease that was the subject of the litigation.