Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: BC680875, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] to a limited number of participants in the case, and it restricts the use of
such documents only for purposes of this litigation. (Decl. of Kang ¶6, Exh. 2.) This protection refutes any claim that
production of the records would be a serious invasion of Plaintiff’s privacy. (Hill, 7 Cal.4th at pg. 38 [“[I]f
intrusion is limited and confidential information is carefully shielded from
disclosure except to those who have a legitimate need to know, privacy concerns
are assuaged.”].)
Based on the foregoing,
Plaintiff’s motion to quash Subpoena 1 is denied.
Sanctions
C.C.P. §1987.2(a) authorizes the
awarding of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred or expended in making
a motion to quash a subpoena “if the court finds the motion was . . . opposed
in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the
requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” C.C.P. §2023.030 also states in pertinent part,
“[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the
misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both
pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a