Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: BC716561, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] PARTY’S REQUESTS

Garcia requests the Court substitute Garcia as the successor in interest in place of Luis Verduzco, who passed away after commencing the action.

Defendants request the Court deny the motion.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure §377.31 states “On motion, after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor-in-interest.”

Code of Civil Procedure §377.32 states, in pertinent part: “(a) The person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under. the laws of this state stating all of the following: (I) The decedent's name. (2) The date and place of the decedent's death. (3) No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate (4) If the decedent's estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest (5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: a. The affiant or declarant is the decedent's successor in interest and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding. b. The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's successor in interest with respect to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding. (6) No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding. (7) The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct. (c) A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration.”

 

DISCUSSION

Verduzco passed away on May 15, 2021, after commencing this action. At the time of his passing, Verduzco was married to Garcia, making Garcia his successor in interest.