Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: BC716561, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 2, 2022, Garcia filed a Motion for Leave to Substitute Juana Garcia as Successor in Interest for Luis Verduzco to be heard on December 15, 2022. On November 15, 2022, Defendants filed an opposition. On November 22, 2022, Garcia filed a reply.

Trial is scheduled for December 21, 2022.

 

PARTY’S REQUESTS

Garcia requests the Court substitute Garcia as the successor in interest in place of Luis Verduzco, who passed away after commencing the action.

Defendants request the Court deny the motion.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure §377.31 states “On motion, after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor-in-interest.”