Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: BC721551, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 5,
2021, the Court dismissed Maxwell, without prejudice, pursuant to Plaintiff’s
request. On November 5, 2021, the Court entered default against Randall and
Jenkins.
On
January 18, 2023, Jenkins filed a Motion to Vacate Default to be heard on March
8, 2023. On February 16, 2023, Plaintiff filed an opposition.
There
is no current trial date.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Jenkins
requests the Court set aside entry of default and default judgment on the basis
that Jenkins never received notice of the complaint.
Plaintiff
requests the Court deny the motion.
LEGAL
STANDARD
CCP
§ 415.10 provides that “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of summons in
this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” A party may also
serve the complaint and summons via other statutorily authorized means, but
service of both the complaint and summons is necessary.
“We
conclude California's Jurisdiction and Service of Process Act of 1969 preempted