Judge: Daniel S. Murphy, Case: 20STCV03170, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dr. Rosenberg has averred under oath as to the necessity of this information, so Defendant is not relying on speculation. As discussed above, the medical expert is more qualified than counsel to determine the necessary scope of inquiry during an examination. (See Edwards, supra, 16 Cal.3d at p. 911.) The information required by the doctor to properly conduct a mental examination does not amount to the type of “fishing expedition” disallowed in Tylo.    

Plaintiffs next argue that “history” is only expressly mentioned in Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610, and therefore the Legislature could not have intended to allow an inquiry into an examinee’s history in any other respect. This interpretation is not well-taken. Section 2032.610 allows the party being examined to demand “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610(a)(1).) This section concerns the production of documents after an examination. It has no bearing on the scope of inquiry during the examination.