Judge: Daniel S. Murphy, Case: 22STCV01427, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (County Inmate Telephone Service
Cases
(2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 354, 372.)

            Here, Plaintiff’s allegations fall
short of the requisite egregious conduct under the Bane Act. The alleged COVID
safety violations that “threatened” the health and safety of employees is not
the type of threat or coercion contemplated by the statute. The retaliatory
actions taken after Plaintiff’s internal complaints also do not constitute threats
or coercion. 

            The demurrer is SUSTAINED without leave
to amend as to the sixth cause of action.

VIII.
Government Code Section 53298

            Government Code Section 53298,
subdivision (a) states that “[n]o local agency officer, manager, or supervisor
shall take a reprisal action against any employee or applicant for employment
who files a complaint pursuant to Section 53297.” Section 53297, subdivision
(a) provides that “[a]n employee, or applicant for employment, shall have the
right to file a complaint with the local agency within 60 days of the date of
the act or event which is the subject of the complaint.” A “complaint” is defined