Judge: Daniel S. Murphy, Case: 22STCV34170, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Allowing an unqualified individual to operate its construction business without oversight is a general business practice that is not necessarily limited to one transaction. There is no indication on the face of the complaint that the potential harm from this is necessarily limited to Plaintiff. At the pleading stage, Plaintiff cannot be expected to identify specific consumers that have also been harmed by Defendant’s actions. The FAC sufficiently places Defendant on notice of the nature of the claim.

II. Motion to Strike

            Business and Professions Code section 7159 “identifies the projects for which a home improvement contract is required, outlines the contract requirements, and lists the items that shall be included in the contract, or may be provided as an attachment.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159(a).) A “home improvement contract” is defined as follows:

 

“[A]n agreement, whether oral or written, or contained in one or more documents, between a contractor and an owner or between a contractor and a tenant, regardless of the number of residence or dwelling units contained in the building in which the tenant resides, if the work is to be performed in, to, or upon the residence or dwelling unit of the tenant, for the performance of a home improvement, as defined in Section 7151, and includes all labor, services, and materials to be furnished and performed thereunder, if the aggregate contract price specified in one or more improvement contracts, including all labor, services, and materials to be furnished by the contractor, exceeds five hundred dollars ($500).    

(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159(b).)

Defendant argues that Section 7159 does not apply here because Plaintiff is a corporate investor that owns the building but does not reside in it, meaning the alleged contract is not a home improvement contract.