Judge: Daniel S. Murphy, Case: 22STCV34170, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Asdourian v. Araj (1985) 38 Cal.3d 276, 290-291.) If the contract fits within the statutory definition of a home improvement contract, then Section 7159 applies. (Id. at p. 291.)

Defendant points out that Section 7159 has been amended since Asdourian was decided. However, Defendant does not adequately explain how the change results in a requirement for a property owner to reside in the property or negates the logic in Asdourian. Defendant cites no authority reading an occupancy requirement into the statute. Even without Asdourian, Section 7159 as currently written defines “home improvement contract” as simply an agreement “between a contractor and an owner or between a contractor and a tenant . . . for the performance of a home improvement . . . .” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7159(b).) In this case, the alleged agreement is between a contractor (Defendant) and an owner (Plaintiff). If the contract instead involves a tenant, the statute specifies that it applies “regardless of the number of residence or dwelling units contained in the building in which the tenant resides, if the work is to be performed in, to, or upon the residence or dwelling unit of the tenant . . . .” (Ibid.) The act of “home improvement” is defined as, inter alia, “the repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, residential property . . . .” (Id., § 7151(a).)