Judge: Daniel S. Murphy, Case: 25STCV01867, Date: 2025-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] the arbitration agreement or arbitration process cannot generally require the
employee to bear any type of expense that the employee would not be required to
bear if he or she were free to bring the action in court.” (Armendariz,
supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 110-11.) However, the instant case involves a
consumer arbitration. “In the area of consumer arbitration, the Legislature has
addressed costs in a different way” by enacting Code of Civil Procedure section
1284.3. (Sanchez v. Valencia Holding Co., LLC (2015) 61 Cal.4th 899, 918.)
Thus, Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3 is the applicable law on costs
here, not Armendariz.
Section 1284.3 provides as follows: “No
neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer
arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a
party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party
if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited
to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or
witnesses.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1284.3(a).)
Plaintiff argues that the clause at
issue—requiring Defendant to pay for only the first 8 hours of arbitration and
leaving the rest up to the arbitrator—violates Section 1284.3 by making it
possible for Plaintiff to bear the costs.