Judge: David A. Hoffer, Case: 30-2022-1248729, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] FCA is ordered to provide further responses within 30 days.
If a timely motion to compel has been filed, the responding party has the burden to justify any objection or failure fully to answer the discovery requests. (Coy v. Sup.Ct. (Wolcher) (1962) 58 Cal.2d 210, 220-221.)
Interrogatory responses “shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Id., subd. (b).) “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Id., subd. (c).)
“A party may not deliberately misconstrue a question for the purpose of supplying an evasive answer. (Citation.) Indeed, where the question is somewhat ambiguous, but the nature of the information sought is apparent, the proper solution is to provide an appropriate response.”