Judge: David A. Hoffer, Case: 30-2022-1259844, Date: 2022-10-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Id.)

 

Abatement is not appropriate where the first action cannot afford the relief sought in the second. (Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. Superior Court (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 455, 459; see also, Williams v. State of California (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 960.) Similarly, here, Plaintiff would be unable to recover monetary damages for elder abuse in the restraining order action. Thus, a judgment in the restraining order action would not be res judicata on the claim in the present lawsuit. C.C.P. §430.10(c) is therefore inapplicable.

 

Further, as Plaintiff notes in the opposition, section 15657.03(x) states in pertinent part: “This section does not preclude a petitioner's right to use other existing civil remedies.” This is precisely what Plaintiff has done by pursuing the present elder abuse action.

 

Defendant Kerns also raises for the first time in his reply brief, a new argument – that the demurrer to the elder abuse claim should be sustained based on the rule of exclusive concurrent jurisdiction.