Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 19GDCV00819, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] [A combined opposition was submitted to oppose both moving
party’s motions.]
RELIEF REQUESTED¿
Defendant/Cross-Complainant, JCP, moves this Court to enforce the business
records subpoena to Citibank, N.A. (Citibank) over the objections of Hakob
Galadjian
The motion is made pursuant to the provisions
of Code of Civil Procedure sections 1985.3, 1987.1 and upon the grounds that
Citibank was duly served with a deposition subpoena for business records, but
ceased efforts to comply due to an objection by Hakob Galadjian.
JCP alleges that, “Code of Civil
Procedure §1985.3(g) provides that “[t]he party requesting a consumer’s
personal records may bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to enforce the
subpoena within 20 days of service of the written objection.” Code of Civil
Procedure § 1013 provides the time is extended by 2 days when service is
completed by email. JCP timely files this motion to enforce the Subpoena.”
Procedural
16/21
Day Lapse (CCP §12c and §1005(b): Ok
Proof of Service Timely Filed (CRC, Rule 3.1300): Ok
Correct Address (CCP §1013, §1013a): Ok
Opposition and Reply Submitted
Moving Papers: Notice of Motion/Motion; Separate
Statement; Request for Judicial Notice
Opposition Papers: Opposition [The opposition was a
combined opposition for both motions.
Reply Papers: Reply [The reply was a combined reply to
the combined opposition.]
Timeliness and Meet and Confer
In
relevant part, CCP § 1985.3(g) states, “The party requesting a consumer’s
personal records may bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to enforce the
subpoena within 20 days of service of the written objection. The motion shall
be accompanied by a declaration showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at
informal resolution of the dispute between the party requesting the personal
records and the consumer or the consumer’s attorney.” (Ibid..)
JCP states that Hakob filed third-party objections to
the Citibank subpoena for business records on November 9, 2022. On the notice
page of this motion, JCP states how CCP §1013 provides the time is extended 2
days when service is completed by email.