Judge: David A. Rosen, Case: 19STCV43802, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Persons Act against Defendant, a government/public entity. But, as a result of
the uncertainty and lack of specificity in Plaintiff’s pleading of this cause
of action, Defendant’s demurrer as to the third cause of action is sustained.
20 day’s leave to amend is granted as to the third cause of action.
Ground 5
Defendant
argues that Plaintiff’s Fourth Cause of Action fails to state facts sufficient
to constitute a cause of action against Defendant and is uncertain.
Plaintiff’s Fourth Cause of Action in the
FAC is for Violation of the Unruh Act, Cal. Civ. Code §51, et seq.
In relevant part, Plaintiff alleges as
such in the FAC:
California Civil
Code section 51(b), the Unruh Civil Rights Act, provides: All persons within
the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their
sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, or mental
condition is entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every
kind, whatsoever. [FAC ¶37.]
At all times
herein mentioned, Plaintiff was an individual with a disability as defined by
Civil Code § 51, et seq., and Government Code §§ 12926 and 12926.1. [FAC ¶38.]
Defendant LACMTA
and DOES 1 through 20, inclusive, violated Plaintiff’s right to full, fair and